fbpx

Stipa Tenuissima

£5.50

A deciduous grass, with silver-green flowers in summer.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Mexican feather grass

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Stipa are deciduous or evergreen perennial grasses, with long leaves and slim panicles. Ideal for borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Loam, chalk, clay or sand

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained