fbpx

Spiraea Firelight

£5.50

A deciduous shrub bearing small pink flower clusters in the summer, with leaves turning from red to green throughout the season.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Japanese spirea ‘Firelight’

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Spiraea are deciduous shrubs, with 5-petalled pink or white flowers. Ideal for planting in flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Sand, chalk or loam

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained