fbpx

Polystichum setiferum

£10.00

Plant this hardy evergreen fern, with its elegant weeping habit, in the centre of a border as it can grow to 1.2m tall.

Category:

Description

Common Name

soft shield fern

Size

2L

Genus

Polystichum are semi-evergreen or evergreen ferns, with smartly divided fronds. Ideal for borders and beds.

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Sand, clay, chalk or loam

Moisture

Moist but well-drained