fbpx

Polystichum munitum

£5.50

A resilient evergreen fern, with an arch of narrow green fronds.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Western sword fern

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Polystichum are semi-evergreen or evergreen ferns, with smartly divided fronds. Ideal for borders and beds.

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

1-1.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full to partial shade

Aspect

North, West or East-facing

Soil

Loam, chalk, sand or clay

Moisture

Moist but well-drained