fbpx

Polystichum aculeatum

£10.00

Polystichum aculeatum is a bushy, evergreen fern, with a multitude of possible planting uses. Use for roses and shrubs underplanting, flower borders and beds or low-maintenance planting schemes.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Hard shield fern

Size

2L

Genus

Polystichum are semi-evergreen or evergreen ferns, with smartly divided fronds. Ideal for borders and beds.

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full to partial shade

Soil

Chalk, loam or sand

Moisture

Well-drained