fbpx

Polypodium vulgare

£10.00

Extremely reliable evergreen fern, perfect for shoe-horning into well-stocked borders.

Category:

Description

Common Name

common polypody

Size

2L

Genus

Polypodium are evergreen or deciduous ferns, with uncomplicated fronds. Ideal for low-maintenance gardens.

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Sand, chalk or loam

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained”