fbpx
Sale!

Photinia Red Robin

£12.00 £8.00

‘Red Robin’ is an evergreen bushy shrub, and ideal option for low maintenance screens or hedging. Young foliage starts red and transitions to dark green with age, supporting white flowers in spring. Position in full sun or partial shade for best growth. Available in a 2L pot.

Categories: ,

Description

Common Name

Christmas berry ‘Red Robin’

Size

2L

Genus

Photinia are deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with lovely leaves and petite white flowers. Red berries normally follow. Ideal for hedging and screens.

Flowering Period

Spring

Full Height

2.5-4 metres

Full Spread

2.5-4 metres

Time to Full Height

10-20 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Soil

Sand, clay or loam

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained