fbpx

Pennisetum alopecuroides ‘Hameln’

£10.00

This award-winning grass has an upright habit for a Pennisetum. It’s ideal for the centre of a border.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Chinese fountain grass ‘Hameln’

Size

2L

Genus

Pennisetum are deciduous, evergreen, annual or perennial grasses, with long leaves and slim panicles of flowers. Ideal for flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer to Autumn

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

South or West-facing

Soil

Sand, chalk or loam

Moisture

Well-drained