fbpx

Osmunda Regalis

£10.00

A reliable fern, with green foliage in spring and summer, and red-brown in autumn.

Category:

Description

Common Name

royal fern

Size

2L

Genus

Osmunda are spore-bearing deciduous ferns, with pinnate or bipinnate fronds. Ideal for flower borders and beds.

Full Height

1.5-2.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun, full shade and partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Clay, chalk or loam

Moisture

Poorly-drained or moist but well-drained