fbpx

Luzula nivea

£8.99

Each leaf of this grass displays an interesting frayed edge and clusters of white flowers in summer.

Category:

Description

Common Name

snow rush

Size

2L

Genus

Luzula are evergreen perennials with concentrated groups of small brown flowers and flat leaves. Ideal for flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full to partial shade

Aspect

East or North-facing

Soil

Loam, sand or clay

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained