fbpx

Leucothoe ‘Rainbow’

£10.00

Aptly named – this shrub’s foliage features diverse colours, is very hardy and great for adding long-lasting colour.

SKU: 17720 Category:

Description

Common Name

dog hobble ‘Rainbow’

Size

2L

Genus

Leucothoe are evergreen or deciduous shrubs with uncomplicated leaves and panicles of petite, shaped flowers. Great for flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Spring

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

1-1.5 metres

Time to Full Height

10-20 years

Sunlight

Full shade to partial shade

Aspect

South, West or East-facing

Soil

Clay, sand or loam

Moisture

Moist but well-drained or poorly drained