fbpx

Lavandula ‘Munstead’

£9.16

Fabulous fragrance and bold blue-purple flowers are the main draws for ‘Munstead’. Happy in a sunny position and well-drained soil, its bushy habit lends itself to borders and beds, edging and containers.

SKU: 18817 Category:

Description

Common Name

English lavender ‘Munstead’

Size

2L

Genus

Lavandula are small, beautifully scented, evergreen shrubs with thick spikes of flowers. Ideal for planting in beds, borders and containers.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

West, South or East-facing

Soil

Sand, chalk or loam

Moisture

Well-drained