fbpx

Lavandula ‘Hidcote’

£9.16

Aromatic, summer flower spikes and a bushy habit combine to make this evergreen shrub a garden winner. Happy in most types of well-drained soil, you can use ‘Hidcote’ in borders and beds, or as edging.

SKU: 16224 Category:

Description

Common Name

English lavender ‘Hidcote’

Size

2L

Genus

Lavandula are small, beautifully scented, evergreen shrubs with thick spikes of flowers. Ideal for planting in beds, borders and containers.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

South, West or East-facing

Soil

Sand, clay, loam or chalk

Moisture

Well-drained