fbpx

Ilex aquifolium

£13.00

Beautiful red berries grow on sleek green leaves to increase the aesthetic appeal of this bushy shrub. Enjoys full sun to partial shade.

Category:

Description

Common Name

common holly

Size

2L

Genus

Ilex are evergreen or deciduous shrubs and trees with petite white flowers. Great for architectural structure and interest.

Flowering Period

Spring to Summer

Full Height

12 metres

Full Spread

4-8 metres

Time to Full Height

20-50 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Clay, chalk, loam or sand

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained