fbpx

Helleborus niger

£10.00

A semi-evergreen herbaceous perennial with bowl-shaped, pure or pink-flushed white flowers in in early spring.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Christmas rose

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Helleborus are resilient perennials with pedate leaves and bowl-shaped flowers. Ideal for planting in flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Spring and Winter

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Partial shade

Aspect

North, East or West-facing

Soil

Clay, loam or chalk

Moisture

Moist but well-drained