fbpx

Hakonechloa macrophylla Aureola

£5.50

A clump-forming deciduous grass with green striped yellow leaves, tinging reddish in autumn and early winter.

Category:

Description

Common Name

golden hakonechloa

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Hakonechloa is a popular, deciduous perennial grass. With attractive arching panicles in late summer, it’s a perfect for adding character to boarders or beds.

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun or partial shade.

Aspect

Any aspect.

Soil

Chalk, loam, clay or sand.

Moisture

Moist but well drained.