fbpx

Gaultheria procumbens AGM

£10.00

Evergreen mounding foliage make this small shrub an excellent weed-combating specimen. Its berries are pink, red and occasionally white too.

SKU: 18730 Category:

Description

Common Name

checkerberry

Size

2L

Genus

Gaultheria are evergreen shrubs with textured leaves and petite bell-shaped flowers, later followed by fruits. Ideal for borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Partial to full shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Sand, loam or clay

Moisture

Moist but well-drained