fbpx

Festuca glauca ‘Elijah Blue’

£8.99

The unusual blue colouring of this evergreen grass make it a best-selling specimen.

Category:

Description

Common Name

blue fescue ‘Elijah Blue’

Size

2L

Genus

Festuca are colourful grasses that can be herbaceous or evergreen. Often striking, they are a great low-maintenance accent for borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

West, East or South-facing

Soil

Sand, chalk or loam

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained