fbpx

Epimedium versicolor ‘Sulphureum’

£10.00

Heart-shaped leaves often display lovely red-blushed venation to the leaves. Plant this specimen at the front of the border to enjoy its blooms up close.

SKU: 16059 Category:

Description

Common Name

barrenwort ‘Sulphureum’

Size

2L

Genus

Epimedium are perennials with deciduous or evergreen leaves, and petite groups of bowl-shaped flowers in spring. Ideal for flower beds and borders.

Flowering Period

Spring

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun, full shade or partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Chalk, loam or sand

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained