fbpx

Epimedium rubrum

£10.00

Tolerating difficult shady areas of the garden, this evergreen, award-winning perennial is the perfect woodland plant.

SKU: 22986 Category:

Description

Common Name

red barrenwort

Size

2L

Genus

Epimedium are perennials with deciduous or evergreen leaves, and petite groups of bowl-shaped flowers in spring. Ideal for flower beds and borders.

Flowering Period

Spring

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Partial shade

Aspect

North, West or East-facing

Soil

Sand, loam or chalk

Moisture

Moist but well-drained