fbpx

Echinops ‘Taplow Blue’

£10.99

This bee-magnet makes excellent cut flowers, or, leave the flower heads to overwinter and enjoy them fade and make excellent plant silhouettes.

SKU: 15835 Category:

Description

Common Name

globe thistle ‘Taplow Blue’

Size

3L

Genus

Echinops are perennials, biennials or annuals with round blue or white-hued flowerheads. Ideal for flower borders and beds or for use as cut flowers.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Partial shade to full sun

Aspect

South, West or East-facing

Soil

Sand, loam or chalk

Moisture

Well-drained