fbpx

Dryopteris filix-mas

£7.99

An attractive, deciduous fern, with green fronds that will transition to copper.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Male fern

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Dryopteris are evergreen, semi-evergreen or deciduous ferns, with structured fronds. Ideal for borders and beds.

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Partial to full shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Loam, chalk, sand or clay

Moisture

Poorly-drained or moist but well-drained