fbpx

Dryopteris erythrosora

£8.99

Dryopteris erythrosora is a clump-forming fern with beautiful foliage colour that transitions with the seasons. This variety is happy in most soil types and dry shade tolerant, making it a hassle-free option.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Japanese shield fern

Size

2L

Genus

Dryopteris are evergreen, semi-evergreen or deciduous ferns, with structured fronds. Ideal for borders and beds.

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun, full shade or partial shade

Soil

Sand, chalk, clay or loam

Moisture

Well-drained, poorly-drained or moist but well-drained