fbpx

Dryopteris Cristata

£8.99

Semi-evergreen fern with a robust and accommodating characteristic – great for any location of the garden.

Category:

Description

Common Name

scaly male fern ‘Cristata’

Size

2L

Genus

Dryopteris are evergreen, semi-evergreen or deciduous ferns, with structured fronds. Ideal for borders and beds.

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

1-1.5 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun, full shade or partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Clay, chalk, loam or sand

Moisture

Moist but well-drained