fbpx

Cynara scolymus ‘Tavor’

£9.16

With purple flowers in summer and autumn, ‘Tavor’ is an amazing architectural addition to beds and borders. Happiest in full sun in well-drained soil.

SKU: 35611 Category:

Description

Common Name

globe artichoke

Size

3L

Genus

Cynara are thistle-like perennials with hairy, lobed leaves. Plant in borders or beds.

Flowering Period

Summer to Autumn

Full Height

1.5-2.5 metres

Full Spread

1-1.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

South, West or East-facing

Soil

Sand, chalk or loam

Moisture

Well-drained