fbpx

Cynara cardunculus

£6.00

A distinctive perennial with thistle-like purple flowers in summer.

Category:

Description

Common Name

globe artichoke

Size

3 Litre Pot

Genus

Cynara are thistle-like perennials with hairy, lobed leaves. Plant in borders or beds.

Flowering Period

Summer to Autumn

Full Height

1.5-2.5 metres

Full Spread

1-1.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

South, East or West-facing

Soil

Loam, chalk or sand

Moisture

Well-drained