fbpx

Crocosmia Lucifer

£6.00

A vivid herbaceous perennial with pleated leaves and sprays of bright red flowers in summer.

Category:

Description

Common Name

montbretia ‘Lucifer’

Size

3 Litre Pot

Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous perennials with richly-coloured, tube-shaped flowers. Ideal for planting in borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

South, East or West-facing

Soil

Loam, chalk, sand or clay

Moisture

Moist but well-drained