fbpx
Sale!

Cotinus Royal Purple

£14.00 £7.00

‘Royal Purple’ is a bushy, deciduous shrub with sumptuous purple leaves that turn a deeper red in autumn. Position in sun or partial shade, and use a well-drained soil. A choice addition to low-maintenance planting schemes. Available in a 3L pot.

Categories: ,

Description

Common Name

smoke tree ‘Royal Purple’

Size

3L

Genus

Cotinus are bounteous shrubs or small trees, with panicles of petite flowers. Ideal for low-maintenance planting schemes.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

4-8 metres

Full Spread

4-8 metres

Time to Full Height

10-20 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Soil

Sand, clay, chalk or loam

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained