fbpx

Cortaderia ‘Pumila’

£10.99

This charming compact grass is the perfect plant for the centre of a border or a large specimen pot.

SKU: 19471 Category:

Description

Common Name

pampas grass ‘Pumila’

Size

3L

Genus

Cortaderia are evergreen grasses, with tufts of slim, linear leaves and thick pink or silver-hued flower panicles. Ideal for flower borders and beds, or as cut flowers.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

South or East-facing

Soil

Sand, chalk, loam or clay

Moisture

Well-drained