fbpx
Sale!

Cornus sanguinea

£10.50 £10.00

Cornus sanguinea is a deciduous shrub with a bushy habit, which will grow in most soil types. Foliage tinges red in autumn, accompanied by black berries. Available in a 2L pot.

Categories: ,

Description

Common Name

common dogwood

Size

2L

Genus

Cornus are deciduous shrubs, trees or perennials, and sometimes feature boldly coloured stems when young. Petite flowers appear in clusters. Ideal for hedging and screens.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1.5-2.5 metres

Full Spread

1.5-2.5 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Soil

Sand, clay, chalk or loam

Moisture

Moist but well-drained or well-drained