fbpx
Sale!

Cornus Midwinter Fire

£10.50 £10.00

Unsurprisingly, this spreading shrub has fiery colours running through its stems, which are most pigmented in winter. ‘Midwinter Fire’ is content in most types of soil, and any garden aspect. Available in a 2L pot.

Categories: ,

Description

Common Name

dogwood ‘Midwinter Fire’

Size

2L

Genus

Cornus are deciduous shrubs, trees or perennials, and sometimes feature boldly coloured stems when young. Petite flowers appear in clusters. Ideal for hedging and screens.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1.5-2.5 metres

Full Spread

1.5-2.5 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Soil

Sand, clay, chalk or loam

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained