fbpx

Cirsium rivulare Atropurpureum AGM

£10.99

An upright herbaceous perennial with deep red, spherical flower-heads throughout the summer.

Category:

Description

Common Name

plume thistle ‘Atropurpureum’

Size

3 Litre Pot

Genus

Cirsium are perennials or biennials with prickly leaves and thistle-like flowerheads. Ideal for flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Loam, chalk or sand

Moisture

Moist but well-drained