fbpx

Centaurea Montana

£10.00

Perfect for any garden which is trying to appeal to wildlife, this hardy perennial is reliable and very easy to grow.

SKU: 22111 Category:

Description

Common Name

perennial cornflower

Size

2L

Genus

Centaurea are perennials, subshrubs or annuals with flowerheads that resemble thistles. Ideal for flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Spring to Summer

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Sand, chalk, loam or clay

Moisture

Moist but well-drained