fbpx

Ceanothus ‘Autumnal Blue’

£10.99

Named for its late flowering, this evergreen specimen provides blue flowers in August and September and is a much-loved, easy to grow plant.

SKU: 15798 Category:

Description

Common Name

Californian lilac ‘Autumnal blue’

Size

3L

Genus

Ceanothus are evergreen or deciduous shrubs with clusters of petite pink, white or blue flowers. Ideal for wall-side borders.

Flowering Period

Summer to Autumn

Full Height

2.5-4 metres

Full Spread

2.5-4 metres

Time to Full Height

10-20 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

South, West or East-facing

Soil

Sand, clay or loam

Moisture

Moist but well-drained or well-drained