fbpx

Catananche caerulea

£5.50

A lovely herbaceous perennial with grassy leaves and sprays of dark-centred, lavender-blue daisies.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Cupid’s dart

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Catananche are known for their cornflower-like flowers, which feature silver bracts and slim leaves. Plant in borders or beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

1.0 metres

Full Spread

0.5 metres

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

South or West-facing

Soil

Sand

Moisture

Well-drained