fbpx

Carex testacea

£7.99

Displaying fiery copper tones in winter, this tufted perennial grass makes impact in bold but simple planting schemes.

Category:

Description

Common Name

orange New Zealand sedge

Size

2L

Genus

Carex are evergreen foliage plants, ideal for groundcover or edging.

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

South, East or West-facing

Soil

Sand, loam, clay or chalk

Moisture

Moist but well-drained or well-drained