fbpx

Carex flagellifera Toffee Twist

£5.50

A distinctive evergreen perennial sedge with graceful bronze leaves.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Glen Murray tussock sedge

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Carex are a large genus of sedge that can be deciduous or evergreen. With triangular stems and spikes of tiny green or brown flowers, they’re perfect low-maintenance edging plants and add plenty of character to borders and beds.

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun or partial shade.

Aspect

Any aspect.

Soil

Chalk, loam, clay or sand.

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well drained.