fbpx

Carex comans Frosted Curls

£5.50

An elegant evergreen perennial sedge with shimmering silver-green leaves.

Category:

Description

Common Name

sedge ‘Frosted Curls’

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Carex are a large genus of sedge that can be deciduous or evergreen. With triangular stems and spikes of tiny green or brown flowers, they’re perfect low-maintenance edging plants and add plenty of character to borders and beds.

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun or partial shade.

Aspect

Any aspect.

Soil

Chalk, loam, clay or sand.

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well drained.