fbpx

Calamagrostis x acutiflora ‘Karl Foerster’

£10.00

Bring movement to flower beds and borders, and marvel at bronze-hued flowers in summer with this perennial grass. ‘Karl Foerster’ is happiest in full sun or partial shade.

Category:

Description

Common Name

feather reed-grass ‘Karl Foerster’

Size

2L

Genus

Poaceae are reliable perennial grasses, with upright leaves and stems, and impressively populated flower panicles. Ideal for flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer to Autumn

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.5-1 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Chalk, loam, sand or clay

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained