fbpx

Berberis stenophylla

£10.00

This evergreen shrub makes an excellent deterrent for deer and unwanted visitors. In spring, it has fragrant yellow flowers amongst dense, spikey stems.

SKU: 25628 Category:

Description

Common Name

golden barberry

Size

2L

Genus

Berberis are shrubs with racemes, panicles or clusters of flowers that are followed by fruit. Ideal for hedging and screens or flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Spring

Full Height

2.5-4 metres

Full Spread

2.5-4 metres

Time to Full Height

10-20 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Sand, loam, clay or chalk

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained