fbpx
Sale!

Berberis Rose Glow

£10.50 £6.00

‘Rose Glow’ lives up to its name, with marbled leaves and red berries in autumn. Pink-tinged foliage serves as a backdrop for yellow flowers in spring. This bushy shrub is happiest in well-drained soil, and is useful for hedging and screens. Available in a 2L pot.

Categories: ,

Description

Common Name

Japanese barberry ‘Rose Glow’

Size

2L

Genus

Berberis are shrubs with racemes, panicles or clusters of flowers that are followed by fruit. Ideal for hedging and screens or flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Spring

Full Height

1-1.5 metres

Full Spread

1-1.5 metres

Time to Full Height

10-20 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Soil

Sand, clay, chalk or loam

Moisture

Moist but well-drained or well-drained