fbpx

Aucuba japonica ‘Variegata’

£10.00

Easy to grow and low-maintenance. Use this shrub as a backdrop to a border for year-round colour and form.

SKU: 16266 Category:

Description

Common Name

Variegated Japanese laurel

Size

3L

Genus

Aucuba are evergreen shrubs with pretty, variegated foliage and petite purple flowers. Ideal for hedging and screening.

Flowering Period

Spring

Full Height

1.5-2.5 metres

Full Spread

1.5-2.5 metres

Time to Full Height

10-20 years

Sunlight

Full to partial shade

Aspect

East, North or West-facing

Soil

Loam, sand or chalk

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well-drained