fbpx
Sale!

Aster Berggarten

£12.00 £8.00

‘Berggarten’ is a welcome addition to informal planting schemes, working best in beds and borders. This deciduous perennial is a treat for the senses; contrasting purple flowers and orange florets bloom in summer. Texture is provided by hairy, dark green leaves. Available in a 2L pot.

Categories: ,

Description

Common Name

East Indies aster ‘Berggarten’

Size

2L

Genus

Aster are perennials, subshrubs or annuals, with slim leaves and daisy-like blooms. Ideal for flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.4 metres

Full Spread

0.6 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Soil

Chalk, loam or sand

Moisture

Moist but well-drained or well-drained