fbpx

Asplenium scolopendrium

£5.50

A fascinating evergreen fern, with varied texture and brown stripes.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Hart’s tongue fern

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Asplenium are evergreen ferns with textured fronds. Ideal for borders and beds.

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

5-10 years

Sunlight

Full shade to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Loam, chalk, clay or sand

Moisture

Moist but well-drained