fbpx

Asparagus Mary Washington

£9.99

This old favourite variety produces erect tender spears with a nice nutty flavour.

Out of stock

Description

Common Name

Asparagus ‘Mary Washington’

Size

2L

Genus

Asparagus are popular vegetables that are simple to grow in well-drained soil, or in raised beds.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.3-1.5 metres

Full Spread

0.2-0.5 metres

Sunlight

Full sun

Soil

Sand, clay, chalk or loam

Moisture

Moist but well-drained