fbpx

Asparagus Connovers Colossal

£7.00

A bright variety with green spears and purple tips which produces an impressively large yield. Sold in 2 litre pots.

Category:

Description

Common Name

asparagus ‘Connover’s Colossal’

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Asparagus are popular vegetables that are simple to grow in well-drained soil, or in raised beds.

Flowering Period

Mid-to-late Summer

Full Height

0.9 metres

Full Spread

0.6 metres

Time to Full Height

3-8 years

Sunlight

Full sun

Aspect

South-facing

Soil

Chalk, clay, loam or sand

Moisture

Well-drained