fbpx

Aquilegia ‘Chocolate Soldier’

£10.00

Unusual and distinctive, this Aquilegia features grey, deeply-cut leaves and beautiful arching stems.

SKU: 34117 Category:

Description

Common Name

Granny’s bonnet

Size

2L

Genus

Aquilegia are perennials with blue-hued leaves, primarily featuring bell-shaped flowers. Ideal for cottage gardens, and can be picked as cut flowers.

Flowering Period

Summer

Full Height

0.3 metres

Full Spread

0.25 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Sand or clay

Moisture

Moist but well-drained