fbpx

Anemone ‘Wild Swan’

£12.49

Surprisingly, the reverse of this flower is where the magic happens; plain white flowers have a striking blue reverse. Suited to flower beds and borders, in full sun or partial shade, this variety won RHS Chelsea Plant of the Year in 2011.

SKU: 35199 Category:

Description

Common Name

windflower ‘Wild Swan’

Size

3L

Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials, with 5-petalled flowers. Ideal for planting in flower borders and beds.

Flowering Period

Summer to Autumn

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun to partial shade

Aspect

West, East or South-facing

Soil

Loam

Moisture

Moist but well-drained