fbpx

Anemanthele lessoniana AGM

£5.50

An attractive, clump-forming grass with red or orange tinged leaves in summer and autumn.

Category:

Description

Common Name

Pheasant’s Tail Grass

Size

2 Litre Pot

Genus

Anemanthele are attractive semi-evergreen grasses with tints of orange, yellow and red. An eye-catching addition to any garden, their colour intensifies in the colder months and they come alive in late summer with sprays of airy flowerheads.

Full Height

0.5-1 metres

Full Spread

1-1.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun or partial shade.

Aspect

South, West or East facing.

Soil

Chalk, loam, clay or sand.

Moisture

Well-drained or moist but well drained.