fbpx

Alchemilla mollis

£8.99

Expect petite but pigmented yellow flowers from this herbaceous perennial, set against a backdrop of textured leaves. Happy in full sun all the way through to full shade, and useful for roses underplanting or flower beds and borders.

Category:

Description

Common Name

lady’s mantle

Size

2L

Genus

Alchemilla are perennials that feature petite, yellow-green flowers and lobed leaves, ideal for underplanting roses and shrubs.

Flowering Period

Summer to Autumn

Full Height

0.1-0.5 metres

Full Spread

0.1-0.5 metres

Time to Full Height

2-5 years

Sunlight

Full sun, full shade or partial shade

Aspect

Any aspect

Soil

Clay, loam, sand or chalk

Moisture

Moist but well-drained